2013 spring high school all-stars: Girls and boys track & field

2013-06-09T00:00:00Z 2013 spring high school all-stars: Girls and boys track & fieldArizona Daily Star Arizona Daily Star
June 09, 2013 12:00 am  • 

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Alyssa Thompson, Salpointe Catholic (pictured)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Elmer Yazzie, Pusch Ridge Christian

FIRST TEAM

  • 100: Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 200: Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 400: Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 800: Melanie Zibrat, Sr., Ironwood Ridge
  • 1,600: Sarah Macdonald, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian
  • 3,200: Sarah Macdonald, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian
  • 100 hurdles: Alyssa Thompson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 300 hurdles: Alyssa Thompson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 400 relay: Sahuaro (Anyssa Dagnino, Nicole Fotinos, Jamie Holliday, Jasmine Simmons)
  • 1,600 relay: Sahuarita (Yasheika Beckaroo, Emily Bliven, Taylor McClelland, Melissa Williams)
  • 3,200 relay: Canyon del Oro (Sarrah Boughan, Barbara Bruno, Alicia Vallejos, Bridgette Doucet)
  • High jump: Emily Gerard, Jr., Catalina Foothills
  • Long jump: Alyssa Thompson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • Triple jump: Alyssa Thompson, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • Pole vault: Stephanie Boulger, Jr., St. Gregory
  • Discus: Meredith Alarcio-Caldon, Jr., Canyon del Oro
  • Shot put: Miranda Jackson, Jr., St. Augustine

SECOND TEAM

  • 100: Savaughn Christman, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • 200: Savaughn Christman, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • 400: Diana Gajda, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 800: Sarah Macdonald, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian
  • 1,600: Bridgette Doucet, So., Canyon del Oro
  • 3,200: Bridgette Doucet, So., Canyon del Oro
  • 100 hurdles: Briana Myers, Jr., Santa Rita
  • 300 hurdles: Kennedy Kurtz, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
  • 400 relay: Sahuarita (Yasheika Beckaroo, Emily Bliven, Hailey Bliven, Taylor McClelland)
  • 1,600 relay: Ironwood Ridge (Kennedy Kurtz, Piper Mali, Hailey Sawchuk, Melanie Zibrat)
  • 3,200 relay: Pusch Ridge Christian (Sarah Macdonald, Kaylee Bowers, Grace Johnson, Cayley Hensley)
  • High jump: Mally McGarity, Sr., Marana
  • Long jump: Grecia Castillo, Jr., Douglas
  • Triple jump: Elle Uldrich, Sr., Pusch Ridge Christian
  • Pole vault: Rhiannon Reece, Sr., Benson
  • Discus: Miranda Jackson, Jr., St. Augustine
  • Shot put: Candice Butler, Sr., Sierra Vista Buena

HONORABLE MENTION

  • ASDB: Isabella Urias, Sabrina Shysh. Benson: Ashley Garcia, Katelin Ames, Alysha Thomas, Sydney Roman, Tanya Conser. Canyon del Oro: Jordan Sieferman, Claire Keepers. Catalina: Ida Bonda, Karen Leon, Petra Tineo, Chanel Wilson. Catalina Foothills: Alex Berman, Katie Izzo, Hannah Whetzel, Ally Vanasco, Sophie Beaudoin, Maddie Parker, Sarah Lansey, Anza Wiedenkeller. Cholla: Hailey Oxford. Cienega: Kenniss Pannell, Amanda Widen. Desert Christian: Sarah Butler. Desert View: Isabela Garcia. Douglas: Kayla Fields, Zenaida Parra, Melissa Rodriguez. Empire: Lauren LeTarte, Tatiana Williams. Flowing Wells: Shalise Fernander, Hailey Merriman, Caitlin Campbell, Sierra Rodriguez. Green Fields Country Day: Olivia Snyder. Immaculate Heart: Justine Mona. Ironwood Ridge: Sarah Bock, Macy Kurtz. Marana: Sydney Madrid, Kilee Hagerstrand, Tori McKinley, Kortnee Day, Moana Hala’ufia. Mountain View: Hannah Bartz. Nogales: Fernanda Mendoza, Alejandra Gomez. Pueblo: Olivia Gonzales. Pusch Ridge Christian: Sydney Dudle. Rincon/University: Kendra Knittel, Natalie Ezeugwu. Rio Rico: Jackie Giron, Maria Elena Valencia. Sabino: Briana Goodwin, Megan Richardson, Kim Schaffer, Devyn Hunley. Sahuarita: Kiana Verdugo. Sahuaro: Heather Dowdall, Alexis Salazar, Leeann Wilcox. Salpointe Catholic: Vanessa Savel, Haylee Thompson. San Manuel: Lara Maximilliana. St. Augustine Catholic: Alana Erchull, Sydney Harding. Sunnyside: Anika Adams-Baker, Naomi Lee, Nadia Flores. Tombstone: Cherokee Shafer. Tucson: Jazzmine Yarbrough. Walden Grove: Jazmyn Smith.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Wayne Newman, San Manuel (pictured)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Janet Harvey, Tucson

FIRST TEAM

  • 100: Aric Howard, Sr., Sahuarita
  • 200: Aric Howard, Sr., Sahuarita
  • 400: Denzel Woods, Sr., Pueblo
  • 800: Ryan Silva, Sr., Rincon/University
  • 1,600: Andrew Garcia, Sr., Canyon del Oro
  • 3,200: Andy Trouard, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 110 hurdles: Wayne Newman, Sr., San Manuel
  • 300 hurdles: Wayne Newman, Sr., San Manuel
  • 400 relay: Cienega (Jacob Romitti, Christian Poe, Blake Buzynski, Austin Alexander)
  • 1,600 relay: Nogales (Andres Clement, David Figueroa, Freddie McCarty, Andres Serrano)
  • 3,200 relay: Catalina Foothills (Reagan Glynn, Liam Ahlers, Vetle Bergmann, Emilio Vasquez)
  • High jump: Justice Summerset, Fr., Mountain View
  • Long jump: Wayne Newman, Sr., San Manuel
  • Triple jump: Ben Sims, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena
  • Pole vault: Ben Atwell, Sr., Sabino
  • Discus: Alex Wellington, Sr., Tucson
  • Shot put: Alex Wellington, Sr., Tucson

SECOND TEAM

  • 100: Bryant James, Sr., Tombstone
  • 200: Bryant James, Sr., Tombstone
  • 400: Tyler Berson, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
  • 800: Denzel Woods, Sr., Pueblo
  • 1,600: Kyle Cajero, Jr., Pusch Ridge Christian
  • 3,200: Andrew Garcia, Sr., Canyon del Oro
  • 110 hurdles: Cole Sterns, Jr., Sahuaro
  • 300 hurdles: David Baxter, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
  • 400 relay: Marana (Connor Ensign, Ben Honea, Reece La Faye, Devin Samorano)
  • 1,600 relay: Ironwood Ridge (Tyler Berson, Steven Dominguez, Brandon McKay, Jake Vartanian)
  • 3,200 relay: Rio Rico (Ben Noriega, Braulio Lopez, Carlos Villareal, Lee Jones)
  • High jump: Quinton Anzalone, So., Tucson
  • Long jump: Levi Wallace, Sr., Tucson
  • Triple jump: Bryant Eaves, Sr., Sahuarita
  • Pole vault: Jacob Manuel, Sr., Benson
  • Discus: Garrett Kohnke, Sr., Sahuaro
  • Shot put: Garrett Kohnke, Sr., Sahuaro

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Academy of Tucson: Nathalie Oliver. Amphitheater: Carlito Jenkins. Benson: Liam Spinney, David Coleman, Jordan Roller, Dallas Dastrup. Canyon del Oro: Jacob Bruno, Obang Odol, Sang Lee, Coleman Washington, Jonathan Metz, Quinton Tigges. Catalina: DeMarco Grayson, Amanuel Logo, Mohamed Abdikadir, Lorenzo Crowder, Will Crandall. Cholla: Deng Deng. Desert Christian: Michael Shew. Desert View: Michael Corral, Sam Rodriguez, Chase Melton. Douglas: Brandon Moreno, Omar Cruz. Empire: Cameron Smith, Liam McFadden, Rob Figueroa. Flowing Wells: Satchel Burton, John Henry Hervol. Immaculate Heart: Nate Goodman. Ironwood Ridge: Brandon McKay, Mark Crawford, David Fernandez. Mountain View: Brandon Cruz, Jacob Boubion, Lance Pedersen, Josh Fleetwood. Nogales: Alejandro Gomez, Javier Castillo. Palo Verde: Rozario Martinez, Drake De Yonge. Pueblo: Peter Gonzales. Pusch Ridge Christian: Wally Hensley, Josh Tvrdy, Mitch Reilly. Rincon/University: Ahmed Mohamed, Brandon Dorr. Rio Rico: Robert Contreras, Benito Zapata. Sabino: Sean Battle, Andrew Getman, James Maki, Alex Turner. Sahuarita: Ying Lin, Aaron Gaecke. Sahuaro: Christian Chaira, Anthony Burley, Jose Ruiz, Kyel Powell, Trej Bell. Salpointe Catholic: Jeff Gautreau. Sierra Vista Buena: Joshua Denton, Alfred Goodwin. St. Augustine Catholic: Zach Alderete. Sunnyside: Dominic Martinez, Francisco Betancourt, Javier Betancourt. Tombstone: C.J. Putnam. Tucson: Lawrence Wallace. Walden Grove: Alonso Sodari.

About the all-stars: Here, we honor the best athletes and coaches from five spring sports. Selections were made based on staff observations and collected statistics in consultation with area coaches. 

Copyright 2014 Arizona Daily Star. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.



Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Most Popular

Featured businesses

View more...

Deals, offers & events

View more...

Video