Slideshow: 2013 Fall Sports All-Southern Arizona Teams

December 22, 2013 12:00 am

Take a look at the Arizona Daily Star fall all-Southern Arizona high school athletes for volleyball, cross country, boys and girls golf and boys and girls swimming. Check back tomorrow as the football all-stars will appear online Monday, Dec. 23.

1of 6
  • Boys

    Player of the Year: Chris Meyers, Canyon del Oro (pictured)

    Coach of the Year: Rod Allen, Sabino

    First team

    • Gavin Cohen, Fr., Catalina Foothills
    • Briggs Duce, So., Sierra Vista Buena
    • Chris Meyers, Jr., Canyon del Oro
    • David Rauer, Sr., Cienega
    • Ryan Tanner, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
    • Frankie Wu, Sr., Canyon del Oro

    Second team

    • Joel Berkson, Jr., Sabino
    • Colton Gage, Jr., Cienega
    • Bobby Padilla, So., Sunnyside
    • Ruben Ruiz, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
    • Trent Terry, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
    • Trevor Werbylo, Fr., Salpointe Catholic

    Honorable mention

    • Canyon del Oro: Jake Dutson, P.J. Dutson, Austin France, Trevor Gregoire, Daniel Rowland. Catalina: Tanner Giessubel. Catalina Foothills: Charlie Good, Ty Goode, Reece Nilsen, Keaton Smith. Cienega: Nate Klinicki, Nathan Lockard. Desert View: Julian Luis Partida. Douglas: Jake Salmon. Ironwood Ridge: Andy Hunter, Kenyon Kautz, Ryan Larson, Andrew Sverdrup Nathan Sverdrup. Marana: Steven Middleton. Mountain View: Tim Coyne. Nogales: Ricky Calixtro. Rincon/University: Cooper Bradford. Sabino: Austin Rustand, Matt Spahr. Sahuaro: Tim Bishop. Salpointe Catholic: Alex Lopez, Lucky Streiff, Troy Terry. Santa Rita: Asa Farrington. Sierra Vista Buena: Ethan Whitis. Sunnyside: Daniel Casillas. Tucson: Aaron Ramonett, Nick Trujillo.

    Girls

    Player of the Year: Krystal Quihuis, Salpointe Catholic (pictured)

    Coach of the Year: Megan Hughes, Sahuaro

    First team

    • Sydney Colwill, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
    • Desiree Hong, Jr., Sahuaro
    • Taylor Hughes, So., Sahuaro
    • Natassja Meredith, Sr., St. Gregory
    • Morgan Messick, Jr., Canyon del Oro
    • Krystal Quihuis, Sr., Salpointe Catholic

    Second team

    • Rachel Blount, Sr., Sahuaro
    • Victoria Browning, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
    • Abby Herz, Sr., Catalina Foothills
    • Vanessa Leiterman, Jr., Marana
    • Audrey Moreno, Sr., Cholla
    • Kathryn Ottman, So., Sahuaro

    Honorable mention

    • Amphitheater: Jessica Williams. Canyon del Oro: Sydney Bradford, Samantha Nettling, Bethany Vos, Robyn Young. Catalina Foothills: Elizabeth Carter, Stephanie Kay. Cholla: Dana Nussberger. Cienega: Julia Johnston, Briana Tibbetts. Ironwood Ridge: Madison Manzo. Abby Miller, Lily Nielsen. Marana: Marisol Benavidez, Carly Nelson. Mountain View: Casey Morinelli. Rincon/University: Quinn Reilly. Sahuaro: Samantha Hacker. Salpointe Catholic: Araceli Esquivel, Alexandra Friedman, Claire Hanson, Dana Tanner, Andrea Trevino. Sierra Vista Buena: Amy Smith. St. Gregory: Heather MacQuarrie. Sunnyside: Angelica Caballero, Kameron Galvez. Tucson: Angelica Barrios, Alyssa Yanez. Walden Grove: Katrina Chesney.
  • Boys

    Runner of the Year: Harvey Nelson, Catalina Foothills (pictured)

    Coach of the Year: Adam Colombo, Catalina Foothills

    First team

    • Oscar Amaya, Jr., Rio Rico
    • Amanuel Logo, Sr., Catalina
    • Harvey Nelson, Sr., Catalina Foothills
    • Nathan Thomas, Jr., Salpointe Catholic
    • Emilio Vasquez, Jr., Catalina Foothills
    • Carlos Villarreal, Jr., Rio Rico

    Second team

    • Jacob Boubion, Sr., Mountain View
    • Deng Deng, Jr., Cholla
    • David Fernandez, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
    • Jordan Hellebuyck, Sr., Ironwood Ridge
    • Ben Noriega, Jr., Rio Rico
    • Christian Santa Cruz, Sr., Pueblo

    Honorable mention

    • Canyon del Oro: Jacob Bruno, Tim Ronan. Catalina: Jesus Gomez, Randy Nevarez. Catalina Foothills: VetleBergman Bergmann, Sam Pershing. Cholla: Josue Rodriguez Nerey, Nick Laughlin. Cienega: Chris Leach. Desert View: Josue Daniel Olivas. Douglas: Jesus Loreto, Jake Ray. Empire: Johnny Wilson, Caleb Dusek. Flowing Wells: John Henry Hervol. Green Fields Country Day: Troy Schmidt. Ironwood Ridge: Cal Skilsky, Brandon McKay. Marana: Pierce Sartain, Alex Mouso, Caleb Steele, Richard Rigby. Mountain View: Josh Fleetwood, Alex Ramirez, Matt DeWeerdt. Nogales: Rene Arana. Palo Verde: Elias Bell. Pueblo: Roberto Cota, Ruben Meza, Jorge Gonzalez. Pusch Ridge Christian: Kyle Cajero, Kaleb Bowers, Ben Cajero, Daniel Lohrman. Rincon/University: Ahmed Mohamed, Brandon Dorr. Rio Rico: Max Bojorquez, Jose Gutierrez. Sabino: Sawyer Sprung, James Maki, Myles Miller. Sahuarita: Vincent Alvarez. Sahuaro: Anthony Estrella. Salpointe Catholic: Connor Chaney. San Manuel: James Duarte. Sierra Vista Buena: Mark Egan, Dallen Haws, Joe Schaaf. Sunnyside: Hector Rico, Hugo Nieves. St. Augustine Catholic: Zach Alderete, Anton Ebenal. St. Gregory: Robert Prudic, Tobias Gloesslein. Tanque Verde: Alec Camp, Erik Evans, Christian Conlee. Tombstone: Arthur Cummings. Tucson: Estevan Gomez. Walden Grove: Alonso Sodari.
  • Girls

    Runner of the Year: Allie Schadler, Rio Rico (pictured)

    Coach of the Year: Steve Schadler, Rio Rico

    First team

    • Cayley Hensley, So., Pusch Ridge Christian
    • Savannah Lydia Imes, Fr., Desert View
    • Allie Schadler, Fr., Rio Rico
    • Ally Vanasco, Jr., Catalina Foothills
    • Hannah Whetzel, Jr., Catalina Foothills
    • Morgan Woodman, Fr., Sierra Vista Buena

    Second team

    • Barbara Bruno, So., Canyon del Oro
    • Heather Dowdall, Sr., Sahuaro
    • Marley Henson, Sr., Rio Rico
    • Lauren Phillips, So., Rincon/University
    • Carissa Lucero, Jr., Flowing Wells
    • Kristin Powell, Jr., Ironwood Ridge

    Honorable mention

    • Amphitheater: Mariah Zavala. Canyon del Oro: Madeline Price, Katherine Bruno. Catalina: Veronica Valenzuela, Yesenia Rodriguez, Aminata Kenyawani. Catalina Foothills: Anza WiedenkellerAnta Weidenkeller, Autumn Brown, Jillian Dawley. Cienega: Sionna Johnson. Douglas: Karla Loreto. Empire: Kylie McGinnis. Ironwood Ridge: Kaeli Otto. Marana: Sydney Madrid, Kaylee Schunk, Madelin Medina. Mountain View: Karina Kelly, Brianna Volpe, Kiley Hancock. Nogales: Cindy Corrales. Palo Verde: Ashley Quiros. Pueblo: Justine Dominguez, Olivia Gonzales. Pusch Ridge Christian: Grace Johnson, Mali Smith, Kaylee Bowers. Rincon/University: Margie Moyer. Rio Rico: Edith Arvizu, Halle Dewitt, Marielena Valencia, Emily Vega. Sabino: Michelle Howard. Sahuarita: Emily Bliven. Sahuaro: Alexis Salazar, Daniela Cabrera. Salpointe Catholic: Hailey Conger, Lauren Conger. San Manuel: Andrea AndrewCasteneda. Sierra Vista Buena: Shelbey Kogan, Rainey Kogan. Sunnyside: Desire’ Montenegro. St. Augustine Catholic: Katrina Alderete. St. Gregory: Keely Breedlove. Tanque Verde: Christa Sonderer, Denise Howard. Tombstone: Shyla Reed. Walden Grove: Briana Valenzuela, Tylor Tang.
  • Boys

    Athlete of the Year: Trey Cashion, Walden Grove

    Coach of the Year: Joe Farmer, Rincon/University

    First team

    • 200 medley relay: Ironwood Ridge (Isaac Stump, Collin Murphy, Thomas Golden, Craig Simmons)
    • 200 free: Trey Cashion, Sr., Walden Grove
    • 200 IM: Matt Lujan, Jr., Catalina Foothills
    • 50 free: Christopher Wiedeman, Sr., Rincon/University
    • 100 fly: Thomas Golden, Sr., Ironwood Ridge
    • 100 free: Trey Cashion, Sr., Walden Grove
    • 500 free: Carson Britt, Sr., Rincon/University
    • 200 relay: Rincon/University (Christopher Wiedeman, Samuel Freitas, Adam Walsh, Erik Orr)
    • 100 back: Trey Cashion, Sr., Walden Grove
    • 100 breast: Collin Murphy, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
    • 400 relay: Catalina Foothills (Matt House, Jack Leighton, Matt King, Matt Lujan)
    • Diving: Nathan Belch, Sr., Catalina Foothills

    Second team

    • 200 medley relay: Catalina Foothills (Matt Lujan, Andy Duffield, Sean Seyller, Matt House)
    • 200 free: Carson Britt, Sr., Rincon/University
    • 200 IM: Parker Gray, Sr., Canyon del Oro
    • 50 free: Matt House, Sr., Catalina Foothills
    • 100 fly: Samuel Freitas, Jr., Rincon/University
    • 100 free: Matt House, Sr., Catalina Foothills
    • 500 free: Brooks Fail, Fr., Catalina Foothills
    • 200 relay: Ironwood Ridge (Collin Murphy, Michael Crowe, Isaac Stump, Craig Simmons)
    • 100 back: Matt Lujan, Jr., Catalina Foothills
    • 100 breast: Parker Gray, Sr., Canyon del Oro
    • 400 relay: Rincon/University (Carson Britt, Nicholas Mitchell, Tristan Daniels, Erik Orr)
    • Diving: Graham Hagerty, Sr., Catalina Foothills

    Honorable mention

    • Canyon del Oro: Bobby Baker, Timothy Oetter, Christopher Worden. Catalina: Colin Judstra. Catalina Foothills: Jonathon Andrade, Odhin Brynnel, Brandon Coverdale, Atharva Deshmukh, Brendan Finn, Jack Hadley, Martin Hocheder, Matthew Paulsen. Cholla: Brent Zang. Cienega: Ryan Molina, Garrett Welch. Desert Christian: Drew Sansom. Flowing Wells: Dominic Garcia-Chacon, Alex Nolden. Ironwood Ridge: Francisco Vasquez, Don Zearly. Marana: Casey Kinney. Mountain View: Alex Quenelle. Pueblo: Tomas Estrada. Rincon/University: Ryan Cook. Sabino: Joseph Breinholt. Salpointe Catholic: Francisco Aguirre, Kevin Balserak, Colin Brust, John Casey, Hunter Grim, Joe Lucker, Connor McGinnis, Nick Valcke, John Wallace. Sierra Vista Buena: William “Grant” Lawley. Tanque Verde: Andrew Lam. Tucson: Nathan Covello, Sean Lindsey.
  • Girls

    Athlete of the Year: Krista Duffield, Catalina Foothills

    Coach of the Year: Ed Walter, Catalina Foothills

    First team

    • 200 medley relay: Catalina Foothills (Alexis Hansen, Bonnie Diamond, Krista Duffield, Samantha Saul)
    • 200 free: Brianna Leverenz, Jr., Rincon/University
    • 200 IM: Bonnie Diamond, Sr., Catalina Foothills
    • 50 free: Krista Duffield, Sr., Catalina Foothills
    • 100 fly: Krista Duffield, Sr., Catalina Foothills
    • 100 free: Taylor Nations, So., Sabino
    • 500 free: Brianna Leverenz, Jr., Rincon/University
    • 200 relay: Catalina Foothills (Alexis Hannah, Ali Cox, Samantha Saul, Hannah Orbach-Mandel)
    • 100 back: Taylor Nations, So., Sabino
    • 100 breast: Eleora Bailey, Fr., Rincon/University
    • 400 relay: Catalina Foothills (Bonnie Diamond, Hannah Orbach-Mandel, Samantha Andrade, Krista Duffield)
    • Diving: Delaney Schnell, Fr., Tucson

    Second team

    • 200 medley relay: Rincon/University (Kelsey Newbold, Eleora Bailey, Megan Gillespie, Brianna Leverenz)
    • 200 free: Natalie Ward, So., Salpointe Catholic
    • 200 IM: Eleora Bailey, Fr., Rincon/University
    • 50 free: Brittany Roesly, Jr., Sabino
    • 100 fly: Michelle Trujillo, So., Salpointe Catholic
    • 100 free: Teagan McGinnis, Fr., Salpointe Catholic
    • 500 free: Natalie Ward, So., Salpointe Catholic
    • 200 relay: Rincon/University (Megan Gillespie, Rachel Ramirez, Eleora Bailey, Daniela Saucedo)
    • 100 back: Madeline Bolin, Sr., Ironwood Ridge
    • 100 breast: Kristin Covello, Fr., Tucson
    • 400 relay: Salpointe Catholic (Teagan McGinnis, Haley Mattingly, Michelle Trujillo, Natalie Ward)
    • Diving: Mirella Vindiola, Fr., Salpointe Catholic

    Honorable mention

    • Canyon del Oro: Abigail Baumann, Meredith Alarcio-Caldon, Alexis Gruber, Andrea Gauthier, Julie Redford, Mackenzie Orlosky. Catalina Foothills: Samantha Reeves, Jenna Vaaler, Lucia Lopez, Meg Hauer, Blair Brainard, Georgia Matz, Hazel Jenkins, Erika Hocheder, Ali Cox, Reed Brainard. Ashley Pittner, Cholla: Lizbeth Sanchez. Cienega: Ayla Stallworth, Mikayla Welch. Desert Christian: Meg Gleason, Kaley Roden. Ironwood Ridge: Kaeli Otto, Sarah Stanley, Rachel Kester, McKenzie Harrison, Hailey Palma, Caitlyn Leo. Palo Verde: Janet Squire. Pueblo: Kassandra Amaya, Jordan Zang. Pusch Ridge Christian: Elise Peters, Jessica Johnson. Rincon/University: Madeleine Viceconte, Catherine Malone. Sabino: Megan Birch, Abigail Devore. Salpointe Catholic: Jiaying Brust, Kylee Mattingly, Evelyn Flores, Julie Turk, Madeline Wallen, Josephine Tolsa-Santillan, Grace Dunn. St. Augustine Catholic: Anna Masciola. Tanque Verde: Marisol Rivera. Tucson: Reilly Schnell. Walden Grove: Dilyn O’Connell.
  • Girls

    Player of the Year: Kennedy Kurtz, Ironwood Ridge

    Coach of the Year: Wendy Escarcega-Parra, Tucson

    First team

    • Summer Avery, Sr., Tucson
    • Delaney Dunagan, Jr., Catalina Foothills
    • Kennedy Kurtz, Sr., Ironwood Ridge
    • Hana Peterman, Sr., Ironwood Ridge
    • Taylor Reiter, Sr., Rincon/University
    • Mia Sokolowski, So., Tucson

    Second team

    • Nikki Helin, Sr., Desert Christian
    • Aunesty Jantz, Jr., Ironwood Ridge
    • Dominique Velde, Sr., Salpointe Catholic
    • Kassidy Johnson, Jr., Cienega
    • Bailey Gin, So., Tucson
    • Bryn Popovich, Jr., Sierra Vista Buena

    Honorable mention

    • Academy of Tucson: Zaria Tebou, Madelyn Garcia, Kameo McAuley, Calli Townsend. Benson: Kendra Behr, Lexi Adams. Canyon del Oro: Nicole Cochrane, Glen Brumm, Hannah Gerard, Erin Ferber. Catalina: Emily Wellhouse, Lauren Lancaster, Cassandra Amezquita. Catalina Foothills: Julia Craven, Mikayla Miller. Cholla: Diva Rivas Reyes. Cienega: McKenzie Mott, Toni Edmiston, Whitney Nesbitt. Desert Christian: Addison Vavala, Julia Hull. Desert View: Marissa Tautimer, Vanessa Perez. Empire: Kayla Long, Kelsey Smith, Skylar Duhon. Flowing Wells: Hailey Merriman, Claire Connell. Green Fields Country Day: Riley Nixon, Hannah Miller. Immaculate Heart: Amity Brown, Justine Mona. Ironwood Ridge: Mykaela Hammer, Laurel Kremer, McKenna McCabe, Jordan Weatherless. Marana: Alex Gehr, Mason Howard, MacKenzie Deakins. Mountain View: Rylee Gappmayer, Mikaela Miranda, Jane Webster. Pueblo: Kellie Maddox, Faith Ezrre, Elise Bracamonte. Pusch Ridge Christian: Shelby Dirkschneider, Maddie Dowdle, Kailey Rohne. Rincon/University: Frances Giedraitis, Emily Singleton, Maddy Ruehl, Heather Parish. Rio Rico: Shantelle Gallardo, Jacqui Castillo. Sabino: Carissa Henning, Kirstin Fink. Sahuarita: Adrianna Leon, Tylinn Smith. Sahuaro: Jamie Holliday, Brielle Sterns, Madison Friedman. Salpointe Catholic: Carly Lowry, Allie Weaver, Sammi Meyer, Alex Brittenham, Angelika Hernandez. San Manuel: Angelica Zuniga, Analisa Robles, Felicia Gomez. Sierra Vista Buena: Baily Borunda, Elizabeth Gagnon, Genesha Gourdine, Angelica Solis. Sunnyside: Jacqueline Felix, Brittany Villavicencio. St. Augustine Catholic: Mandy Jackson, Annessa Gonzales. St. Gregory: Stephanie Boulder, Alex Valencia, Grace Baranowski, Triahna Johnston. Tanque Verde: Bailee Eller. Tombstone: Marrisa Altamirano, Gabrielle Chavez. Tucson: Ana Aguilar, Mariah Rodriguez.
1of 6


Follow the Arizona Daily Star

Featured businesses

View more...

Deals, offers & events

View more...

Video